fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: February, 2024

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions ==============================

Interpretation ————–

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined

under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same

meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

———–

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  * Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or

    parts of our Service.

  * Application means the software program provided by the Company downloaded

    by You on any electronic device, named Facebook

  * Business, for the purpose of the CPA(Canada Privacy Act),

    refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers’

    personal information and determines the purposes and means of the

    processing of Consumers’ personal information, or on behalf of which such

    information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others,

    determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers’ personal

    information that does business in the country of Canada

  * Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this

    Agreement) refers to Clean My Dirty Gutters, 33991 Tooley Place, Mission, BC, V2V 0G5

  * Consumer, for the purpose of the CPA (Canada Privacy Act),

    means a natural person who is a Canadian resident. A resident, as

    defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in Canada for

    other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who

    is domiciled in Canada and is outside Canada for a temporary or

    transitory purpose.

  * Country refers to: Canada

  * Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a

    cellphone or a digital tablet.

  * Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or

    identifiable individual.

    For the purposes of the CPA, Personal Data means any information that

    identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with,

    or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

  * Sale, for the purpose of the CPA (Canada Privacy Act),

    means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making

    available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or

    by electronic or other means, a Consumer’s personal information to another

    business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

  * Service refers to the Application.

  * Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data

    on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or

    individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide

    the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the

    Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  * Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social

    network website through which a User can log in or create an account to

    use the Service.

  * Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the

    use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example,

    the duration of a page visit).

  * You mean the individual accessing or using the Service or the company,

    or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or

    using the Service as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

=======================================

Types of Data Collected

———————–

Personal Data

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

While using Our Service, We may ask you to provide us with certain personally

identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  * Email address

  * First name and last name

  * Phone number

  * Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  * Bank account information in order to pay for products and/or services

    within the Service

  * Usage Data

Usage Data

~~~~~~~~~~

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol

address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our

Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on

those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect

certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of

mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your

mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet

browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our

Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Company allows You to create an account and log in to use the Service

through the following Third-party Social Media Services:

  * Google

  * Facebook

  * Twitter

If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-

Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already

associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account, such as Your

name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with

that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the

Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account. If You choose

to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or

otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it

in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

————————-

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  * To provide and maintain our Service , including to monitor the usage of

    our Service.

  * To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the

    Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different

    functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered

    user.

  * For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and

    undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services

    You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  * To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other

    equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile

    application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative

    communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted

    services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for

    their implementation.

  * To provide You with news, special offers and general information about

    other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those

    that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted

    not to receive such information.

  * To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  * To deliver targeted advertising to You : We may use Your information to

    develop and display content and advertising (and work with third-party

    vendors who do so) tailored to Your interests and/or location and to

    measure its effectiveness.

  * For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct

    a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or

    other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going

    concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in

    which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets

    transferred.

  * For other purposes : We may use Your information for other purposes, such

    as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness

    of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service,

    products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  * With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with

    Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to show

    advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service, to

    advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service,

    for payment processing, to contact You.

  * For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information

    in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company

    assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to

    another company.

  * With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in

    which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

    Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint

    venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under

    common control with Us.

  * With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business

    partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  * With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise

    interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be

    viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You

    interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media

    Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see

    Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly,

    other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity,

    communicate with You and view Your profile.

  * With Your consent : We may disclose Your personal information for any

    other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

——————————-

 

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary

for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your

Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations

(for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable

laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage

Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data

is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our

Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time

periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

——————————

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s

operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the

processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to —

and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country

or other governmental jurisdictions where the data protection laws may differ

then those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by Your submission of such

the information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data

is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer

of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless

there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and

other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

——————————–

Business Transactions

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your

Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal

Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your

Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by

public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such

action is necessary to:

  * Comply with a legal obligation

  * Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  * Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  * Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  * Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

——————————

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no

method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is

100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect

We cannot guarantee your personal data’s absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

============================================================

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These

third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information

about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

———

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our

Service.

  * Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks

    and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and

    monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google

    services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and

    personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You may opt-out of certain Google Analytics features through your mobile

    device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following

    the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy:

    <https://policies.google.com/privacy>

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the

    Google Privacy & Terms web page: <https://policies.google.com/privacy>

Advertising

———–

We may use Service Providers to show advertisements to You to help support and

maintain Our Service.

  * Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie

    Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service.

    Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to

    serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other

    websites on the Internet.

    You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based

    advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page:

    <https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/>

  * AdMob by Google

    AdMob by Google is provided by Google Inc.

    You can opt-out from the AdMob by Google service by following the

    instructions described by Google:

    <https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en>

    For more information on how Google uses the collected information, please

    visit the “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or app”

    page: <https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites> or visit

    the Privacy Policy of Google: <https://policies.google.com/privacy>

Email Marketing

—————

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or

promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You.

You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by

following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send

or by contacting Us.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

  * The Customer Factor

    The Customer Factor is CRM (Customer Relationship Management) software service provided by The Customer Factor.

    For more information on the privacy practices of The Customer Factor, please visit

    their Privacy policy: <https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/>

Payments

——–

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case,

we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment

processors).

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is

provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your

personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment

processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI

Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa,

Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure

the secure handling of payment information.

  * Stripe

    Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at <https://stripe.com/us/privacy>

When You use Our Service to pay a product and/or service via bank transfer, We

may ask You to provide information to facilitate this transaction and to

verify Your identity.

Behavioral Remarketing

———————-

The Company uses remarketing services to advertise to You after You accessed

or visited our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies and non-

cookie technologies to help Us recognize Your Device and understand how You

use our Service so that We can improve our Service to reflect Your interests

and serve You advertisements that are likely to be of more interest to You.

These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer

information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their

Privacy Policies and to enable Us to:

  * Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on Our Service

  * Show advertisements for our products and/or services to You on third-party

    websites or apps

  * Measure and analyze the performance of Our advertising campaigns

Some of these third-party vendors may use non-cookie technologies that may not

be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not

permit You to block such technologies. You can use the following third-party

tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of

serving You interest-based advertising:

  * The NAI’s opt-out platform: <https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/>

  * The EDAA’s opt-out platform <https://www.youronlinechoices.com/>

  * The DAA’s opt-out platform:

    [https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN](https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN)

You may opt-out of all personalized advertising by enabling privacy features

on Your mobile device such as Limit Ad Tracking (iOS) and Opt Out of Ads

Personalization (Android). See Your mobile device Help system for more

information.

We may share information, such as hashed email addresses (if available) or

other online identifiers collected on Our Service with these third-party

vendors. This allows Our third-party vendors to recognize and deliver You ads

across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by these

third-party vendors and their cross-device capabilities please refer to the

Privacy Policy of each vendor listed below.

The third-party vendors We use are:

  * Google Ads (AdWords)

    Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

    You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise

    the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:

    <https://www.google.com/settings/ads>

    Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser

    Add-on – <https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout> – for your web

    browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with

    the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google

    Analytics.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the

    Google Privacy & Terms web page: <https://policies.google.com/privacy>

  * Facebook

    Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

    You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by

    visiting this page: <https://www.facebook.com/help/516147308587266>

    To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions

    from Facebook: <https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217>

    Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural

    Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also

    opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the

    Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA

    <https://www.aboutads.info/choices/>, the Digital Advertising Alliance of

    Canada in Canada <https://youradchoices.ca/> or the European Interactive

    Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe <https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/>,

    or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit

    Facebook’s Data Policy: <https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation>

  * Pinterest

    Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.

    You can opt-out from Pinterest’s interest-based ads by enabling the “Do

    Not Track” functionality of your web browser or by following Pinterest

    instructions: <https://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-

    data>

    You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest

    by visiting their Privacy Policy page:

    <https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy>

Usage, Performance and Miscellaneous

————————————

We may use third-party Service Providers to provide better improvement of our

Service.

  * Invisible reCAPTCHA

    We use an invisible captcha service named reCAPTCHA. reCAPTCHA is operated

    by Google.

    The reCAPTCHA service may collect information from You and from Your

    Device for security purposes.

    The information gathered by reCAPTCHA is held in accordance with the

    Privacy Policy of Google:

    <https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/>

  * Google Places

    Google Places is a service that returns information about places using

    HTTP requests. It is operated by Google

    Google Places service may collect information from You and from Your

    Device for security purposes.

    The information gathered by Google Places is held in accordance with the

    Privacy Policy of Google:

    <https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/>

CCPA Privacy

============

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the

information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all

visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

——————————————–

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is

capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or

indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. The following is a list of

categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been

collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

Please note that the categories and examples provided in the list below are

those defined in the CPA. This does not mean that all examples of that

category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects

our good faith belief to the best of our knowledge that some of that

information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected.

For example, certain categories of personal information would only be

collected if You provided such personal information directly to Us.

  * Category A: Identifiers.

    Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier,

    online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name,

    driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

    Collected: Yes.

  * Category B: Personal information categories listed:

    Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical

    characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport

    number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance

    policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account

    number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial

    information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some

    personal information included in this category may overlap with other

    categories.

    Collected: Yes.

  * Category C: Protected classification characteristics under Canada federal law.

    Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, colour, ancestry, national origin,

    citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition,

    physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity,

    gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical

    conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic

    information (including familial genetic information).

    Collected: No.

  * Category D: Commercial information.

    Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or

    considered.

    Collected: Yes.

  * Category E: Biometric information.

    Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioural, and biological

    characteristics or activity patterns used to extract a template or other

    identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints,

    and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystrokes, gait, or other physical

    patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

    Collected: No.

  * Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

    Examples: Interaction with our Service or advertisement.

    Collected: Yes.

  * Category G: Geolocation data.

    Examples: Approximate physical location.

    Collected: No.

  * Category H: Sensory data.

    Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar

    information.

    Collected: No.

  * Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

    Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

    Collected: No.

  * Category J: Non-public education information.

    Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an

    educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades,

    transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes,

    student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

    Collected: No.

  * Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

    Examples: Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics,

    psychological trends, predispositions, behaviour, attitudes, intelligence,

    abilities, and aptitudes.

    Collected: No.

Sources of Personal Information

——————————-

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the

following categories of sources:

  * Directly from You. For example, from the forms You complete on our

    Service, preferences You express or provide through our Service, or from

    Your purchases on our Service.

  * Indirectly from You. For example, from observing Your activity on our

    Service.

  * Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or our Service

    Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through our Service.

  * From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and

    analyze the use of our Service, third-party vendors to provide advertising

    on our Service, third-party vendors to deliver targeted advertising to

    You, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party

    vendors that We use to provide the Service to You.

Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial Purposes

————————————————————————

We may use or disclose personal information We collect for “business purposes”

or “commercial purposes” (as defined under the CPA), which may include the

following examples:

  * To operate our Service and provide You with our Service.

  * To provide You with support and to respond to Your inquiries, including to

    investigate and address Your concerns, and monitor and improve our Service.

  * To fulfill or meet the reason, You provided the information. For example,

    If you share Your contact information to ask a question about our Service,

    We will use that personal information to respond to Your inquiry. If You

    provide Your personal information to purchase a product or service, We

    will use that information to process Your payment and facilitate delivery.

  * To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law,

    court order, or governmental regulations.

  * As described to You when collecting Your personal information or as

    otherwise set forth in the CPA.

  * For internal administrative and auditing purposes.

  * To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive,

    fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute

    those responsible for such activities.

Please note that the examples provided above are illustrative and not intended

to be exhaustive. Please refer to the “Use of Your Personal Data” section for more details on how we use this information.

If We decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use

the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or

incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes or Commercial

Purposes

——————————————————————————-

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12)

months the following categories of personal information for business or

commercial purposes:

  * Category A: Identifiers

  * Category B: Personal information categories listed in the Canada

  * Category D: Commercial information

  * Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CPA.

This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information

were in fact disclosed, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our

knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be

and may have been disclosed.

When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial

purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the

recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it

for any purpose except performing the contract.

Sale of Personal Information

—————————-

As defined in the CPA, “sell” and “sale” mean selling, renting, releasing,

disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise

communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a

consumer’s personal information by the business to a third party for valuable

consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in

return for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary

benefit.

Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CPA.

This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information

were in fact sold, but reflects our good faith belief to the best of our

knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be

and may have been shared for value in return.

We may sell and may have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following

categories of personal information:

  * Category A: Identifiers

  * Category B: Personal information categories listed in the Canada

  * Category D: Commercial information

  * Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Share of Personal Information

—————————–

We may share Your personal information identified in the above categories with

the following categories of third parties:

  * Service Providers

  * Payment processors

  * Our affiliates

  * Our business partners

  * Third party vendors to whom You or Your agents authorize Us to disclose

    Your personal information in connection with products or services We

    provide to You

Sale of Personal Information of Minors Under 16 Years of Age

————————————————————

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of

16 through our Service, although certain third party websites that we link to

may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy

policies and we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their

children’s Internet usage and instruct their children to never provide

information on other websites without their permission.

We do not sell the personal information of Consumers We actually know are less

than 16 years of age, unless We receive affirmative authorization (the “right

to opt-in”) from either the Consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or

the parent or guardian of a Consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who

opt-in to the sale of personal information may opt-out of future sales at any

time. To exercise the right to opt-out, You (or Your authorized

representative) may submit a request to Us by contacting Us.

If You have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 (or 16) has

provided Us with personal information, please contact Us with sufficient

detail to enable Us to delete that information.

Your Rights under the CPA

————————–

The CPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their

personal information. If You are a resident of Canada, You have the

following rights:

  * The right to notice. You have the right to be notified which categories of

    Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal

    Data is being used.

  * The right to request. Under CCPA, You have the right to request that We

    disclose information to You about Our collection, use, sale, disclosure

    for business purposes and share of personal information. Once We receive

    and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You:

    * The categories of personal information We collected about You

    * The categories of sources for the personal information We collected

      about You

    * Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that

      personal information

    * The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal

      information

    * The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You

    * If we sold Your personal information or disclosed Your personal

      information for a business purpose, We will disclose to You:

      * The categories of personal information categories sold

      * The categories of personal information categories disclosed

  * The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the

    right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. To submit an

    opt-out request please contact Us.

  * The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the

    deletion of Your Personal Data, subject to certain exceptions. Once We

    receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct Our Service

    Providers to delete) Your personal information from our records, unless an

    exception applies. We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the

    information is necessary for Us or Our Service Providers to:

    * Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal

      information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions

      reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business

      relationship with You, or otherwise perform our contract with You.

    * Detect security incidents protect against malicious, deceptive,

      fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such

      activities.

    * Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing

      intended functionality.

    * Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise

      their free speech rights or exercise another right provided for by law.

    * Comply with the Canada Electronic Communications Privacy Act.

    * Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical

      research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable

      ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely

      render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement if You

      previously provided informed consent.

    * Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer

      expectations based on Your relationship with Us.

    * Comply with a legal obligation.

    * Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are

      compatible with the context in which You provided it.

  * The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be

    discriminated against for exercising any of Your consumer’s rights,

    including by:

    * Denying goods or services to You

    * Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the

      use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties

    * Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You

    * Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or

      services or a different level or quality of goods or services

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

——————————————-

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CPA, and if You are a

Canada resident, You can contact Us:

  * By email: service@cleanmydirtygutters.ca

Only You, or a person registered with the Canada Federal Government that

You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to

Your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

  * Provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are

    the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized

    representative

  * Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly

    understand, evaluate, and respond to it

We cannot respond to Your request or provide You with the required information

if we cannot:

  * Verify Your identity or authority to make the request

  * And confirm that the personal information relates to You

We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45

days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the

required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when

reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the

verifiable request’s receipt.

For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your

personal information that is readily usable and should allow You to transmit

the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

———————————–

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of Your personal information. Once

We receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from You, we will stop

selling Your personal information. To exercise Your right to opt-out, please

contact Us.

The Service Providers we partner with (for example, our analytics or

advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells personal

information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of

Your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these

potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the

instructions below.

Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need

to opt out on every browser that You use.

Website

~~~~~~~

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our

Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

  * The NAI’s opt-out platform: <https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/>

  * The EDAA’s opt-out platform <https://www.youronlinechoices.com/>

  * The DAA’s opt-out platform:

    [https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN](https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN)

The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser

You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your

browser, You will need to opt out again.

Mobile Devices

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Your mobile device may give You the ability to opt out of the use of

information about the apps You use in order to serve You ads that are targeted

to Your interests:

  * “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on

    Android devices

  * “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices

You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile

device by changing the preferences on Your mobile device.

Children’s Privacy

==================

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly

collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13.

If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided

Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have

collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification

of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our

servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information

and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s

consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

=======================

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us.

If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s

site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You

visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy

policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

==============================

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any

changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior

to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top

of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this

page.

Contact Us

==========

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

By phone: (778) 537-1211‬  By email: service@cleanmydirtygutters.ca